Home » Activities » Achievements » M.Sc

M.Sc

Workshops And Conferences Attended:

  • “Embedded Computer Application: Science and Technology 2011 (E-CAST)” at SUIIT Burla.
  • “Cloud Computing” workshop at C.V. Raman, BBSR.
  • “Surface Computing” workshop at NIT,Rourkela.
  • “Recent Trends in Object Oriented Software Testing”, organized by NIT, Rourkela during 9th-11th June, 2012.
  • “Automated Software Testing “, organized by C.V. Raman College of Engineering, Bhubaneswar and CSI Region – IV, during September 30th – 1st October, 2011.
  • National Conference on “Future Trends in Information & Communication Technology & Applications”, organized by Silicon Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar, during 10th – 11th September,2011.
  • “Tutorial Workshop on Cryptology”, organized by UCST, University of Calcutta, during 16th – 17th July, 2011.
  • “FSTTCS 2011”, organized by IARC, held in IIT Bombay, during 12th—16th dec, 2012.
  • “Genomics, Proteomics and Metebolomics” at IIT Kharagpur.
  • “Protein Modelling” at IMEGENEX Inc Bhubaneswar.

Projects & Achievements:

  • Successfully conducted a workshop on “Advanced Microcontroller And it’s Applications” at G.M. (Autonomous)College, Sambalpur.
  • Organized a workshop on “Embedded System and Design” at Vikash Junior College, Bargarh.
  • Bank locker security system using Microcontroller based code lock system.
  • Automatic Car Parking System using Microcontroller.
  • Audio Compression Technique using Texas DSP Processor TMS6713.
  • “Home Automation System” by Wireless Control.
  • “Electronic Multi-Meter” using ADC interface.
  • “Digital Calculator” using LCD & 4×4 keypad interface.
  • “Smart Home System”.
  • “Mobile Robot System”.
  • “Touch Screen Motor Control”.
  • “Obstacle Detection”.
  • “RFID Access Control System”.
  • “DTMF Mobile Robot Control”.
  • “Fire Alarm System”.
  • SUIIT – Course Time Table Scheduling using CSP: A Practical Approach”, a research project for course time table generation.
  • “A Survey on Automatic Text Summarization”, for summary generation.
  • “Similarity measure in clustering”.
  • “Cluster ensemble using MATLAB”.
  • QSAR analysis of Xanthone derivatives.
  • Metabolic map generation for Mycoplasma genitalium.
  • GPCR classification using SVM.