Admission 2020 - 21    Guidelines for Online End Semester Examination    Schedule for End Semester Theory Examination May 2020

Home » Activities » Achievements » B.TECH

B.TECH

Achievments:

  • “A Quantitative Understanding of Human Sex Chromosomal Genes” published in arXiv.org:1207.5289.
  • “Wireless controlled Maneuvering robot” for picking and placing purpose of small objects: a group of 3 students successfully participated in Robotics competition “Propero-arena” at Techxetra(2011-Techfest ,Tezpur University)
  • Participated in Robotics Competition (Fast and Furious Line Following Robot) held during the Techfest 2011 at NIT Rourkela.
  • Runners up in Robo War Competition held during the Techfest 2011 at NIT Rourkela.
  • Projects during IT Workshop course: Text to Speech converter, MP3 Music Player,Bar code generator, Audio mixer software, PC Controlled Robot, Search Engine, Face recognition, 2D games, Library Management System, Chat Client Server, Text Editor ,Phone Book Directory, Text summarizer, Email client, SIM Registration Software.
  • Projects during Digital Fundamental Course: IR based Burglar Alarm, Water level Indicator, Remote control for home appliances,PWM Generation,DC motor control, Fire detector, Solar Charger, Frequency Meter.
  • Projects during Microcontroller Course: RFID based security system, Solar Tracking System, Fire Fighting Robot, Fire Extinguisher, Water level indicator, DC motor controller.

Workshops Attended:

  • “Satellite Robotics and GPS module Coordination and Interfacing” by Robosapiens India ,2011-Tezpur University.
  • “Embedded Computer Application: Science and Technology” 2011 (E-CAST) at SUIIT Burla.
  • “Android Application Development” in VSSUT, BURLA (2012).
  • “LABVIEW” workshop organized by Sambalpur University Institute of Information Technology in association with National Instruments.
  • “SPARSH SEMINAR” and training on SURFACE COMPUTING at ISM’12 NIT ROURKELA conducted by Infi-Zeal Technologies.
  • “PCB DESIGNING AND FABRICATION” conducted by Pupils Paradise at Bhubaneswar.
  • “DRUPAL OPEN SOURCE WORKSHOP” at NIT ROURKELA 2011.
  • “SIXTH SENSE BOTZ” on Computer Vision at NIT.

Internships:

  • “Industrial Study on Instruments and Control System” at Indian Metal & Ferro Alloys Ltd.(IMFA,Cuttack).
  • “Emerging Trends in Railway Signaling and Telecommunication” at South Central Railway, Secunderabad.
  • “A Quantitative Understanding of Human Sex Chromosomal Genes” under Sk Sarif Hassan (Associate Scientist at Home of Mathematical Genomics, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata) at IMA,Bhubaneswar.
  • “Wireless Sensor Network and Coverage” under Prof.Arun K. Pujari at Hyderabad Central University (Dept . Computer and Information Sciences).
  • “Computer Vision and Application” under Prof. Chakravarthy Bhagvati at Hyderabad Central University (Dept . Computer and Information Sciences).
  • “Vocational Training In Advance Telecom Technologies” in U.G degree Summer Internship 2012, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, Regional Telecommunication Centre, VaniVihar, Bhubaneswar (BSNL , R.T.T.C).
  • “Graphical Interfacing to Embedded Application” under Prof.Santosh kr. Das,NIT Rourkela(Dept. Computer Science and Application).
  • “Application of Server and Client connectivity” under Prof.Bansidhar Majhi,NIT Rourkela( Dept. Computer Science and Application).
  • “FPGA Implementation of Digital Logics” under the guidance of Dr.S.L.Sabat at University of Hyderabad.
  • “FPGA based design and implementation” under Dr. D.P.Acharya( Dept. of Electronics and Communication, NIT RKL).
  • “TEXT MINING” under Prof.Arun K. Pujari at Hyderabad Central University (Dept . Computer and Information sciences).
  • “SQLATOR” using PHP-MYSQL under Prof.Vineet .P Nair at Hyderabad Central University (Dept . Computer and Information
    Sciences)